Diploma in Dental Technology in Australia

If you are a resident of the Philippines and a dental technician looking for enhanced career opportunities, looking beyond national borders can deliver the opportunities you are seeking.One of the best opportunities is to enrol in the Diploma of Dental Technology offered by ACFE (Australian Centre for Further Education). Increase your professional knowledge and sharpen your existing skill sets for a more rewarding profession. As a Diploma graduate, you can either choose to return to a better career potential in your country or remain in Australia, working in the rewarding Australian health care sector.

Regardless of where you go, completing our course can only help your career potential and develop into the rewarding profession you dream of. The course will deliver theexperience and practical skills enabling you to handle construction and repair of dentures. You will also gain skills in other dental procedures including crowns, bridges, partial dentures, pre- and post-oral and maxillofacial surgical devices and orthodontic appliances.As a graduate, you can also choose to work solo or in a group catering to the prescriptions of dentists.

Course contentof Diploma of Dental Technology

The Diploma is a full-time course covering both theoretical and hands-on clinical training. The classroom based section of the course includes case studies, completing assigned projects, observation and role play. You will also require a successful passing grade in a series of tests to successfully graduate from the program. The practical clinical training is carried out at our state of the art laboratories, forming a significant part of the overall program.

The Diploma is spread out over 96 weeks (including holidays), but we also allow a flexible approach to the duration.Students with previous technical skills or relevant job experience can apply for Recognised Prior Learning and opt for a shorter duration Diploma.

Enrolment Norms and Procedures

Enrolment in our course is very simple. You have to be over 18 years of age, a Class 12 pass and proficiency in English equal to a 5.5 score in IELTS. An informal interviewis also required and can be conducted over Skype for candidates from the Philippines.

Visit our website for more information.